Legal notices

The website www.tmacademy.org is intended for health care professionals. It presents information on the activities of TMA. In no case can TMA be held responsible for erroneous interpretation of this information.

Website manager:

The website www.tmacademy.org is managed by Charles Schoen, President of TMA, which has its head office at 52B rue Denfert Rochereau, 92100 Boulogne Billancourt.

Website host:

OVH
2 rue Kellermann
F-59100 Roubaix

Director of publication:

Charles Schoen
E-mail: charles-schoen@tmacademy.fr
Address: 52B rue Denfert Rochereau, 92100 Boulogne Billancourt

Intellectual property:

The website www.tmacademy.org is protected by intellectual property rights. This website and its content (such as brand names, logos, texts, photographs, databases…) are the exclusive property of TMA.

Reproduction, partial or total, of this website or of its content is authorized for private use only. Any other use, notably commercial, in whatever form and by whatever medium, without the express authorization of Charles Schoen of TMA, is prohibited and would constitute a copyright infringement punishable by law.

The same applies to its databases, which are protected by the provisions of the act of 1 July 1998, which implements in the Intellectual Property Code the European directive of 11 March 1996 concerning the legal protection of databases.

The brand names and logos on this website are registered trademarks (semi-figurative or not). Moreover, the images on this site are copyright protected. Any reproduction, partial or total, of images, brand names, or logos taken from this website is prohibited without the express written agreement of Delphine Négréanu, in accordance with article L 713-2 of the Intellectual Property Code.

Personal data:

TMA undertakes to observe the French data protection act, thereby ensuring confidentiality and transparency in treatment of your personal data.

  1. Cookies and data collected during website navigation:

A cookie is a small text file sent from a website and stored on the user’s hard disk during browsing. It contains information that will be used to personalize your next visit to the website. You run no risk in accepting the cookies that we use. We keep no personal data without informing you beforehand. The data you enter are recorded with a view to providing the product or service you request. You can disable this function should you wish, though when you next go to our website the pages will not be personalized. To block cookies you should open your browser (described here for Internet Explorer 10) and click on:

▪ Tools

▪ Internet options

▪ Privacy: move the slider to whatever setting you wish, to manage the cookies stored on your hard disk.

  1. Data collected on our website:

In order to process your information request, we have to ask for some personal information, such as your name and address. Some information is indispensable for processing your request. On the pages where personal information is requested, you will be told whether this information is essential or optional, and what the consequences may be if this information is withheld.

  1. Business proposals:

We do not send you information by e-mail or by post, unless specifically requested. If you do not wish to receive information, please inform us by letter (address: TMA – 52B rue Denfert Rochereau, 92100 Boulogne Billancourt) or by e-mail, indicating your full name and address.

Analysis of the links in our newsletters allows us to send personalized information to subscribers.

  1. Availability of your contact details:

We will not forward your contact details to third parties, unless partnership.

  1. Access to and correction of personal information:

In accordance with the French data protection act of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, correct, and delete personal information. If you wish to exercise this right, send us a letter (address: TMA – 52B rue Denfert Rochereau, 92100 Boulogne Billancourt) together with evidence of your identity (photocopy of an identity document).

In accordance with the new European regulation on personal data, which came into force on May 25, 2018, all data collected are gathered in a record kept by our data protection officer: Charles Schoen.

Publicity:

Advertising is not permitted on www.tmacademy.org. The website content is in no case subject to outside influence.

Credits:

  • Website design: Digisanté
  • Crédit photos :  Pxabay, Shutterstock, Reserved.